Ethical Philosophy

ethical philosophy

For quotes on ethical investment and socialy responsible corporate behviour, refer to our ethical quotes section.

Privacy Statement

The information you may provide us with is subject to the Data Protection Act 1998. When you register and use our web site or deal through us we will ask you to provide us with certain information including personal data. This information enables us to provide you with the best possible service. We will never share this information with any third party without your express permission and your data will always be managed with reference to all relevant laws and regulations. We may use the data we collect to provide you with information through our web site, emails, communications and other forms.

You may be assured that we and any company associated with us will treat all personal data and sensitive personal data as confidential and will not process it other than for legitimate purposes. Measures will be taken to safeguard against unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss, destruction or damage to the data. Subject to certain exceptions, you are entitled to have access to your personal and sensitive personal data held by us. You may be charged a fee (subject to the statutory maximum) for supplying you with such data.

Communication

To ensure you are kept fully informed we may contact you by mail, email and other means of communication to provide you with information on your requested service or product. We may also provide you with information, special offers, research, and promotions of other investments, products and services. If at any time you wish us to cease processing your personal data or sensitive personal data, or contacting you for marketing purposes, please contact The Data Protection Officer on 01483 825 609 or in writing at Axxis House, 178a High Road, Byfleet, Surrey, KT14 7ED.

What are Cookies and how do we use them?

'Cookies' are commonly used by many web sites. They are messages given to a web browser by a web server. The message is then stored by the browser in a text file. Each time the browser requests a page from the server, this message is sent back. A cookie's main objective is to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages for them. We use cookies to monitor the way in which you use our web site. They may be used on some 'interactive' pages to provide additional functionality or when it is totally necessary to maintain a unique 'id.' on your browser whilst you use those pages. If you would prefer not to accept Cookies then you can alter your settings within your web browser. Please visit the help section within your browser for instructions on how to do this.

Security

While we strive to keep the information that you supply secure, please be aware that the Internet is not a fully secure medium. We use secure servers for collecting sensitive information.

External links

We provide links to external web sites and are not responsible for the content of external internet sites.

Other Services